APL 2196 O Castelo do Mau Vizinho

Unlike most castles, usually on the top of a hill, the Castelo do Mau Vizinho (The Castle of the Bad Neighbour) stands by a river at the bottom of the mountain range of Candedo. It is a strange castle, of course, one can guess it by its name.
The old ones of the of Dadim (one of the hamlets in the vicinity) tell that when the Moors lived in there they wanted to build a very tall tower. So tall that it would rise from the depths of the valley until it stood at the level of the fortress of St. Sebastian, where other Moors then lived and which stands near the hamlet of Castanheira: All this because they wanted to see one another.
They then started their works, unearthing and carrying along as many stones as they could find in the vicinity. Some of them are really tremendous.  At this point, the tower was already quite tall, down  comes St James riding a huge white horse and he destroys everything that the Moors had alread built.
The legend tells that this atack was so violent that the fore hooves of his horse _ huge hooves of course — became carved on the rock that is used as a ramp of access to the castle.
And it is also told that the Moors had to flee from the castle taking along nothing except the clothes they were wearing. They did not even have the time to take the trreasures. That is why that they had to put a spell on them with the magic power that was only theirs.  And bewitched they still remain in there - like the golden little calf, so coveted that many did try to undig it, unsuccessfully -from the ruins of the castle.

Ao contrário da grande maioria dos castelos, que se situa no topo dos montes, o Castelo do Mau Vizinho avista-se à beira-rio, no fundo de uma serra, a serra do Candedo. É um castelo misterioso, já se sabe, ou não tivesse ele o nome que tem.
Contam os antigos da aldeia de Dadim, uma das mais próximas do castelo, que os mouros, quando lá viviam, quiseram construir uma torre muito alta. Tão alta que subisse do fundo do vale até ficar ao nível da Fortaleza de São Sebastião, onde viviam então outros mouros, e que se situa junto à aldeia da Castanheira. Tudo isto porque queriam ver-se uns aos outros.
Começaram então as obras, desenterrando e arrastando para o castelo quantas pedras e pedregulhos havia nas redondezas. Algumas das que lá estão até metem medo. Nisto, já a torre estava bem alta, eis que vem dos lados da Galiza o S. Tiago, montado num gigantesco cavalo branco, e destrói tudo quanto os mouros já tinham erguido.
Conta a lenda que foi tão violento este ataque, que as patas dianteiras do cavalo — patas enormes, já se vê — ficaram gravadas no rochedo que serve de rampa de acesso ao castelo. Ainda estão, à vista de quem se atrever a subir-lhe.
E também se conta que os mouros tiveram de fugir do castelo apenas com a roupa que tinham no corpo. Nem tempo tiveram de levar os tesouros. Por isso, com o poder mágico que só eles possuíam, encantaram-nos. É como lá continuam. Tal qual como o tão cobiçado bezerrinho de ouro que muitos já tentaram, em vão, retirar das ruínas do castelo.

Source
PARAFITA, Alexandre O Tesouro dos Maruxinhos: Mitos e Lendas para os Mais Novos , Oficina do Livro, 2008 , p.16
CHAVES, VILA REAL
Ana da Assunção (F),