APL 565 O senhor rico

There was once a gentleman who was very rich an he was visiting his fields, because it had been raining hard and very windy. When he saw all his crops destroyed he said: "If I caught the person who did this I would kill him!" and he pointed with the gun to the sky and shot. They say that that very instant the earth opened a deep hole. People say that they found the gentleman buried up to his neck, all black and dead already when they found him covered in blood all around him.

Era uma vez um senhor muito rico que andava a visitar os seus campos, porque no última dia tinha estado a chover e a fazer muito vento. Quando ele viu toda a sua sementeira destruída disse: “Se eu apanhasse a pessoa que fez isto matava-o!” e apontando com a arma para o céu deu um tiro. Dizem que no mesmo momento a terra abriu um profundo buraco. As pessoas dizem que encontraram o senhor enterrado até ao pescoço todo negro e já morto, quando o descobriram todo cheio de sangue mesmo à sua volta.

MOURA, José Carlos Duarte Contos, Mitos e Lendas da Beira , A Mar Arte, 1996 , p.19
Lardosa, CASTELO BRANCO, CASTELO BRANCO