APL 2126 Lenda da Rapariga das Mãos Frias

It was a boy who liked dancing and going to balls very much. Then he went to a ball and met a very beautiful girl. Then he invited her to dance and he danced with her all through the night. But she [sic] says that her hands were always cold.
 And then, the next day in the morning he went to take her home, to the front door of her home. Then he lent her his coat because it was cold and her hands were very cold. He lent her his coat and told her  that he would come and fetch it the next day to fetch it back. He went to fetch her to the door and he went back to his home and the next day he turned back to her door. He went there, he knocked at the door, her mother came to the door and he asked her if it was not there that she dwelt ... he gave her the girl's name. Then her mother said:
 - It was her that she dwelled but that girl is already dead, that girl was my daughter!
 Then he said:
 - Do you have a picture of her?
 - I do!
 - Then show it to me!
 She showed him the picture and he said that she was that very same. Then they wondered and could not make sense of that. Then people started saying that there appeared a cape [sic] stretched on a grave. And they pulled the cape and there was no-one who could remove that cape. That boy went there, he pulled the cape and the cape was drawn at once. He picked it up and kept it.

Era um rapaz que gostava muito de dançar, de ir a bailes. Depois, foi a um baile e viu lá uma rapariga muito bonita. Depois foi convidá-la para ela ir dançar com ele e ela foi dançar com ele e depois dançou toda a noite com ela. Mas ela diz que sempre com as mãos muito frias, achava as mãos muito frias.
 E depois, no outro dia de manhã, ele foi levá-la à casa dela, à porta dela. Depois, emprestou-lhe o casaco; como fazia frio e ela estava com as mãos muito frias, emprestou-lhe o casaco e depois disse que no outro dia logo ia buscar o casaco. Foi levá-la lá à porta e foi-se embora para a casa dele, e no outro dia voltou lá à porta dela. Foi lá, bateu à porta, veio a mãe dela. Veio a mãe dela e ele perguntou-lhe se era ali que não morava... disse-lhe o nome da rapariga... se era ali que não morava aquela rapariga. Depois a mãe disse:
 - Pois era aqui que morava mas é que essa rapariga já morreu, essa rapariga era minha filha!
 Depois ele disse:
 - Você tem um retrato dela?
 - Tenho!
 - Então, mostre-mo lá!
 - Lá mostrou o retrato, ele disse que era aquela mesma. Depois, ficaram a pensar que não sabiam o jeito disso. Depois, deram em dizer que aparecia uma capa estendida lá numa sepultura. E puxavam pela capa, não havia ninguém que tirasse a capa. Foi esse rapaz lá, puxou-lhe por a capa, a capa veio logo, tirou-a, ficou com ela.

Ourique, OURIQUE, BEJA
Dora de Jesus (F)