APL 1538 Dornes

In the mountain range of  St. Paulo the Moors would say, according to tradition that all their wealth had been left behind the Mountain of St Paul and the mountains of Minho. The saying stems from the belief that there are many buried treasures left behind by them. It is true that objects of great value have been found in the area.

Ha aqui tambem a serra de S. Paulo, da qual diziam os mouros (segundo a tradição.) «Entre a serra de S. Paulo e o monte Minhôto, me ficou o meu bem todo.» Pelas grandes riquezas que se diz aqui terem deixado enterradas. É certo que aqui se teem achado objectos de grande valor.

Source
PINHO LEAL, Augusto Soares d'Azevedo Barbosa de Portugal Antigo e Moderno , Livraria Editora Tavares Cardoso & Irmão, 2006 [1873] , p.tomo II, p. 480-481
Dornes, FERREIRA DO ZÊZERE, SANTARÉM