APL 2124 Lenda da Bica Santa (2)

Well... you walk down a little further towards the Holy Spring , Our Lady of Conception, that is what you find in there.
 And then, there was a big drought, terrible heat, then the animals were dying, for lack of water; the crops were drying, everything was drying and there was no water anywhere.
All those people got together and came to the church, to the village, you see?
And then the priest went there , he prayed some prayers, everyone was praying very hard together and things like that, and then there was a  big boulder, it is still there, and then everybody went home, and the next day it says that Our Lady appeared and put her foot on the boulder and  made a footmark, you see? And then water started pouring from all sides.
There was so much so much water that there was water for everything. It is still there. The water is still there, my grandparents had a farm and that water was so much that a lot of it ran towards towards the farm.
 So, you see, if it is the truth or a lie, I haven't seen it. Isn't that so? But it is still there... We stick our hand inside the pipe and there you can feel the footmark of the Lady and they made the little church, the little church and there you have the altar of Our Lady of Conception.

Bom... desce um bocadinho mais a baixo à Bica Santa, tem lá a Nossa Senhora da Conceição, é a que lá está.
 E então, veio uma seca muito grande, um calor muito grande, depois era os animais tudo a morrer que não tinham, não tinham água; as agriculturas tudo a secar, tudo a secar que não tinham água nenhuma.
 O que é que aquela gente uniu-se toda e vieram à Igreja, à vila, não é?
 E então... foi lá o padre, fez uma, umas, umas preces, umas coisas e aquela gente a rezar muito e a fazerem muitas preces e isso, e então tinha lá uma rocha grande (que ainda lá está) e então, (a Nossa Sª) foi tudo p’ra casa e no outro dia a Nossa Senhora diz que apareceu e pôs o pé em cima da rocha e fez, fez lá um rasto, não é? E então começou a jorrar água por todos os lados.
 A água era tanta, tanta que houve água p’ra tudo. (Ainda lá está. A água ainda lá está, que os meus avós tinham uma quinta e aquilo a água era à fartura p’ra lá ).
 De maneira que, olhe, se é verdade ou mentira eu cá nã vi. Não é? Mas ainda lá ‘tá... A gente mete assim a mão p’lo cano e lá está o rasto da Senhora e fizeram a Igrejinha, a Igrejinha e lá está o altar da Nossa Senhora da Conceição.

Aljustrel, ALJUSTREL, BEJA
Carla Palma (F)