APL 2199 A ponte dos diabrilhos

There was once a bridge made of trunks which served as a way to one of the sides of the Castle of the Bad Neighbour(Castelo do Mau Vizinho). This was used by the inhabitants of Orjais when they intended to go to the parish of Castanheira.
The locals used to call that passage the "bridge of the imps (little devils), because,according to the tradition, they were keeping it in order to control those who crossed it and they demanded payment for the toll.
As the millers were those who passed it more often when they went to take cereal to the windmills, they had to leave at least a little sack of grain. If they refused they felt that someone was pushing them, someone they could not see but who threw them over to the river Mouce.
So those who wanted to take the ceral to their windmills would better agree with the demands of these little devils.  It was better to pay without protesting.
The legend says that those imps used the cereal of the toll in one of the windmills which is there still today, in ruins, and which is, for that reason known as "the windmill of the imps".

Havia antigamente um passadiço feito de troncos de árvore a servir de acesso a uma das frentes do Castelo do Mau Vizinho, sendo utilizado pelos habitantes de Orjais quando pretendiam passar para a freguesia de Castanheira.
A essa passagem chamava o povo a “ponte dos diabrilhos”, pois, segundo a tradição, eles estavam a guardá-la para controlarem aqueles que a atravessavam, a quem exigiam o pagamento de portagem.
Como passavam por lá sobretudo os moleiros e as pessoas que iam levar o cereal aos moinhos, tinham de lhes deixar, no mínimo, uma saquita de grão. Caso se recusassem, sentiam alguém a empurrá-los, alguém que não conseguiam ver mas que os atirava para fora da ponte, acabando por cair ao rio Mouce.
Por isso, quem queria levar a água ao seu moinho (que é como quem diz: levar o cereal ao seu moinho)… o melhor era entender-se com estes diabrilhos. Pagar e não refilar.
Diz a lenda que os diabrilhos usavam o cereal da portagem num dos moinhos que ainda hoje lá existe, em ruínas, o qual é, também por isso, conhecido como o “moinho dos diabrilhos”.

Source
PARAFITA, Alexandre O Tesouro dos Maruxinhos: Mitos e Lendas para os Mais Novos , Oficina do Livro, 2008 , p.22
Cimo De Vila Da Castanheira, CHAVES, VILA REAL
António da Eira (M),