APL 1450 Da milagrosa Imagem de nossa Senhora dos Anjos da Villa da Lourinhã

In 1490, the image is seen by a woman on a laurel tree, in a grove of those trees; she tells the parish priest who brings it to the church; but the statue soon disappears from the church and reappears on the laurel tree. The priests asks the woman to try and learn from the Lady why the image escaped. The woman learned from the Lady that this was so because she wished to be revered where the laurels were. A chapel is built there. In 1640 two different priests tried to prick the foot of the statue, for it looked to them so much alive. There appeared a drop of blood. The two priests did not live long, and the image was put inside a glass globe.

Source
AGOSTINHO DE SANTA MARIA, Fr. Santuário Mariano , Imperitura, 2007 [1711] , p.tomo II, parte I, Ch. XXXI, pp. 107-110
Lourinhã, LOURINHÃ, LISBOA