APL 2200 A fada e os três vinténs

A man from Roriz always used to go through Alto de São João, not far from Castanheira, every time he walked walked to his village.  There is a spring of very clear water running there which is supposed to have magical virtues. On one occasion when he passed it very late at night, he came across a fairy by the spring and she was spinning with gold that shone a lot under the light of the full moon.
He was so astonished that he got nearer the spring to make  sure that his eyes were not deceiving him. The fairy then told him:
— Don't you tell about me, and I will leave you three cents (tres vintens) in here everytime you come by!
The man didn't think twice. He picked up the three cents and off he went. He went to his village and he kept it all for himself.  Three days later he went back there again. And she was there again, spinning and told him again:
— Don't you tell about me!
And again she left there the three cents. That was just what the man wanted. He stopped working and everytime he needed he would go back to the spring, where the three cents were granted.

Havia antigamente um homem de Roriz que, quando se deslocava para a sua aldeia, passava muito pelo Alto de São João, que se situa nas imediações da Castanheira e onde corre uma fonte de água pura a que o povo atribui propriedades mágicas.
Acontece que, numa ocasião, quando ali passava a altas horas da noite, encontrou junto à fonte uma fada a fiar em ouro, que muito reluzia sob o clarão da lua cheia.
Muito admirado com aquilo, aproximou-se para ver melhor e assegurar-se de que os seus olhos o não estavam a enganar. Diz-lhe então a fada:
— Tu não me descubras, que te deixo aqui três vinténs sempre que cá passares!
O homem não hesitou. Pegou nos três vinténs e largou. Foi para a sua aldeia, calou-se muito bem calado, e, dali a dias, resolveu passar lá de novo, à mesma hora. E ela lá estava de novo a fiar, e de novo lhe disse:
— Tu não me descubras!
E voltou a deixar-lhe lá os três vinténs. O homem já não queria mais nada. Deixou de trabalhar, e sempre que precisava lá voltava a passar naquela fonte, onde os três vinténs eram garantidos.

Source
PARAFITA, Alexandre O Tesouro dos Maruxinhos: Mitos e Lendas para os Mais Novos , Oficina do Livro, 2008 , p.24
CHAVES, VILA REAL
Maria Alice da Silva (F), 67 y.o.,